top of page

Growth Psychology Privacy Policy

Dr Joana Johnson

info@growthpsychology.co.uk 

 

Last updated:  30/08/23
 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website and use our services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our website or booking a service, you consent to the practices described herein.  Contact made via any form of social media does not constitute clinical contact or provision of any service.

1.  Types of information kept

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Identifying information: name and contact details.  This may include your telephone number, email address, home address and GP details.

  • Session records:  If you agree to accept a psychology service, records are kept of the content of our sessions and are assigned an ID number.  These provide a summary of content discussed in our sessions and are not exhaustive.

  • All identifying information is kept separately from session notes.

 

2.  How we obtain the personal information and why 

We work within the Health and Care Professionals Council (HCPC) ethical framework. The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have booked an initial contact appointment

  • You have consented to receive a psychology service from us under our terms of service.  

 

3.  Confidentiality policy

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with a psychology service. We do not share this information with any individual, organisation or entity unless under the following specific circumstances:

  • Where we believe that there is a serious risk to the client or someone else

  • Where the therapist is compelled by a court of law to break the confidence

  • Where the client gives express consent for information to be shared

  • If we have a need to protect our rights, property, or safety.

 

4.  How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored.  We keep your contact details only for the length of time we are working together.  We then delete them unless you contact us again.  We keep session notes for 5 years subsequent to concluding our work. We will then dispose of your information securely.   

 

Any electronic communication will be with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.  We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. However, no online platform, programme, data transmission mechanism or digital storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If we experience any data breaches, we will notify you of this.

 

5.  Your data protection rights

Any records we maintain about clients are kept securely and subject to the General Data Protection Regulations (2018). Such records are used for the purposes of delivering psychology services.  With the new regulations you are entitled to have your data erased in certain circumstances.  You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  Please contact us at info@growthpsychology.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

6.  Complaints procedure

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@growthpsychology.co.uk.

 

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

7.  Which country's laws apply to any disputes?
Please note that these terms, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

 

8.  Changes to this Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this policy will indicate when the policy was last revised. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically.

bottom of page